Assault Charges in Orange County
[…] Is P.C. 240 or a misdemeanor or felony?

      • Simple assault under PC 240 is a misdemeanor.

What are the penalties for the charge of Penal Code 240, simple assault? 

      • 0-180 days in jail.
      • Firearm restrictions.
      • Penal Code 241:

What is penal code 241?

Penal Code 241 is an assault (see above) but against a peace officer or other specified persons engaged in the performance of their duties or physicians or nurses rendering emergency care.

California defines assault against an officer or specified persons under Penal Code Section 241 or P.C. 241 as:

“(a) An assault is punishable by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding six months, or by both the fine and imprisonment.

(b) When an assault is committed against the person of a parking control officer engaged in the performance of his or her duties, and the person committing the offense knows or reasonably should know that the victim is a parking control officer, the assault is punishable by a fine not exceeding two thousand dollars ($2,000), or by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding six months, or by both the fine and imprisonment.

(c) When an assault is committed against the person of a peace officer, firefighter, emergency medical technician, mobile intensive care paramedic, lifeguard, process server, traffic officer, code enforcement officer, animal control officer, or search and rescue member engaged in the performance of his or her duties, or a physician or nurse engaged in rendering emergency medical care outside a hospital, clinic, or other health care facility, and the person committing the offense knows or reasonably should know that the victim is a peace officer, firefighter, emergency medical technician, mobile intensive care paramedic, lifeguard, process server, traffic officer, code enforcement officer, animal control officer, or search and rescue member engaged in the performance of his or her duties, or a physician or nurse engaged in rendering emergency medical care, the assault is punishable by a fine not exceeding two thousand dollars ($2,000), or by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by both the fine and imprisonment.”

Why was I charged with simple assault if I didn’t hit anyone?

Once again, you do not have to make contact with someone to be charged with an assault. Think of assault as an “attempted battery.”