Reckless Driving Attorney in Orange County
[…] Although most people misspell it by writing “wreckless driving,” it is reckless. Examples of reckless driving are:

      • Driving much faster than the speed limit through residential areas or school zones.
      • “Burning rubber” or “doing donuts.”
      • Using shoulders to pass vehicles at a fast rate.
      • Driving in the wrong direction to beat traffic or take a shortcut.
      • Excessive lane changes, especially at higher speeds.
      • Driving through a red light with knowledge that it is red.

Reckless Driving in California is defined under the driving offense of vehicle code section 23103 as:

“(a) A person who drives a vehicle upon a highway in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving.

(b) A person who drives a vehicle in an off-street parking facility, as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 12500, in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving.

(c) Except as otherwise provided in Section 40008, persons convicted of the offense of reckless driving shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for not less than five days nor more than 90 days or by a fine of not less than one hundred forty-five dollars ($145) nor more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both that fine and imprisonment, except as provided in Section 23104 or 23105.”

Is reckless driving a misdemeanor in California? Yes, but it can also be a felony.

VC 23103(a):

      • A misdemeanor charge for those with zero priors.
      • Carries 5-90 days in jail.
      • Fine of $145 to 1,000.

VC 23103 (a) or VC 23103 (b), Misdemeanor: